Search Decisions
[…] Given the applicant had more than 20 years of satisfactory service and would not have incurred an additional ADSC obligation to transfer his TEB, we find the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2012 05207

    Original file (BC 2012 05207.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit B. DPSIT states that in accordance with 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f), “an individual...may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The applicant retired from the Air Force on 16 Sep 2005; therefore, she was not eligible to transfer benefits to her dependents since...